vendredi 19 juillet 2019

10. Platetrum depressa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Syn. - Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
Family: Libellulidae
Common name: Broad-bodied Chaser
French name: Libellule déprimée
Habitat: Pioneer, mainly newly created small stagnant waters
Distribution: All the country, Corsica
Abundance: Common
Flight season: April-August
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern

Worldwide distribution: Europa, west Asia

Very common in France it can be observed up to altitude. If it is pioneering it can also be observed on evolved habitats.


©© bync - Axel Dehalleux - France, Fontainebleau le 20 juin 2015 - Jeune ♂ - Monde des Insectes



9. Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Family: Libellulidae
Common name: Black-tailed Skimmer
French name: Orthétrum réticulé
Habitat: Stagnant water, sometimes weakly common or brackish, usually at low altitude
Distribution: All the country, Corsica
Abundance: Very common especially in the south
Flight season: April-October
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern

Worldwide distribution: Palearctic (North Africa, Eurasia) and from north of India to Taiwan

It is a very common species in France, particularly abundant in certain sectors such as the Camargue for example.

©© bync - Benoit Guillon - France le 8 mai 2018 - Monde des Insectes - ♀ 


8. Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758

Family: Libellulidae
Common name: Four Spotted Chaser
French name: Libellule à quatre taches
Habitat: Stagnant water of all kinds even brackish from the plain to the mountains
Distribution: All the country except in Corsica
Abundance: Generally common
Flight season: April-September
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern

Worldwide distribution: Holarctic : Eurasia and North America

This species is present throughout France except in Corsica (accidental). Its numbers can fluctuate according to migrations.


©© byncsa - Cyrille Deliry - Histoires Naturelles


samedi 5 janvier 2019

7. Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)

Family: Libellulidae
Common name: Ruby Whiteface
French name: Leucorrhine rubiconde
Habitat: Peat bogs, peaty ponds, sometimes migratory
Distribution: Sometimes in the North
Abundance: Populations extinct, now occasionnal
Flight season: April-July
IUCN Red List Status: Not evaluated

Worldwide distribution: North of Eurasia

If the Ruby Whiteface was formerly breeding in France, it has disappeared and shows up only occasionally during mini invasions in the north of the country.

©© bync - Didier Houbrechts - Belgique le 21 mai 2016 - Monde des Insectes

vendredi 4 janvier 2019

6. Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Family: Gomphidae
Common name: Common Clubtail
French name: Gomphe commun
Habitat: Stream with sandy bottom
Distribution: Quite all the country, absent in Corsica
Abundance: Uncommon
Flight season: April-August
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern

Worldwide distribution: Eurasia

The Common Clubtail is not so common in France, but is present on most of the country. It is an early species that flies as early as April.

©© bync - Flo L. - Charente Maritime le 1er mai 2018 - Monde des Insectes

jeudi 3 janvier 2019

5. Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Family: Corduliidae
Common name: Downy Emerald
French name: Cordulie bronzée
Habitat: Ponds and marshes with open water
Distribution: All the France, without Corsica
Abundance: Uncommon
Flight season: April-August
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern

Worldwide distribution: Eurasia

The Downy Emerald is a precocious Dragonfly that can show itself in February - anachronistic date - but more generally in April. She constantly flies low up near the banks.

©© byncsa - Cyrille Deliry - Ain


4. Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Family: Coenagrionidae
Common name: Azur Bluet
French name: Agrion jouvencelle
Habitat: Ponds and marshes
Distribution: All the France, Corsica
Abundance: Common
Flight season: April-November
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern

Worldwide distribution: Palearctic

The Azur Bluet is a common species in Europe, but it is threatened in North Africa. It is regularly found on ponds and marshes, as well as sometimes on slow streams.

©© byncsa - J.David, Bretagne Vivante - INPN